The Victorian Barn, Woolland, near Blandford Forum, Dorset

DT11 0EY · Woolland, at the foot of Bulbarrow Hill

Checked 18 Sep 2026 Carp to 30lb+ Common carpMirror carpGhost carpBreamPerchRudd Specimen fish over 30lbIndoor pool and saunaHot tubs at many cottages

Dorset Holiday Cottages With Hot Tubs and Three Fishing Lakes

Sixteen cottages, barns and lodges sleeping from two to 24 on a 65 acre estate at Woolland, with three coarse lakes covering four acres, an indoor heated pool and sauna, and private hot tubs at many of the properties. Guests fish for £10 a day, and the specimen lake holds fish over 30lb.

The Victorian Barn Cottages and Fishing Lake in Dorset with a pond and lawned grounds
Our take

A family and group estate with better fishing than most. The Victorian Barn is built for families and big groups, with an indoor pool, games room and properties sleeping up to 24. The fishing is a genuine extra: three lakes, a specimen water with fish over 30lb, and day and night tickets. Guests pay £10 a day to fish, and non-residents share the lakes.

Good for

  • Large family groups who want a pool and hot tubs
  • Mixed groups with one or two keen anglers
  • Night fishing by arrangement

Think twice if

  • You want the lakes to yourself: day and night tickets are sold to visitors
  • You are bringing a dog: only a small number of cottages take them

Add fishing when you book

Guest fishing is £10 per person per day and can be added to the accommodation booking.

Advertisement

What a Stay at The Victorian Barn Cottages and Fishing Lake Is Like

The Victorian Barn is a 65 acre estate of farmland, woodland and gardens at Woolland, near Blandford Forum, at the foot of Bulbarrow Hill and about 30 minutes' drive from the Jurassic Coast.

There are 16 properties, from the Stable for two to four up to the Osborne Collection for 24, including Woodside Retreat, Victoria Albert, Beatrice, Helena, Leopold, Jasmine, Plumtree, the Granary, the Byre and the Hayloft. Many have private hot tubs. Shared facilities include an indoor heated swimming pool, a sauna, a games room, an activity suite and a children's play area, and a small number of cottages are dog friendly.

Three coarse lakes cover four acres, a two minute walk from the accommodation. Park Lake holds ghost, mirror and common carp to about 10lb with bream, perch and rudd; Alder Lake has larger silver fish and an 11lb 7oz common has been featured; Oak Lake is the specimen lake, with fish in excess of 30lb.

Written from the venue’s published details. We have not stayed here ourselves.

The Fishing at The Victorian Barn Cottages and Fishing Lake

Three coarse lakes over four acres, including a specimen lake with fish over 30lb.

30lb+Oak Lake specimen fish
3Lakes over 4 acres
£10Guest fishing per day

Which lake is which

LakeTypePegsSizeDepthSpecies
Oak LakeSpecimenMarked swimsNot confirmedNot confirmedBig fish in excess of 30lb
Park LakeCarp and matchMarked swimsNot confirmedNot confirmedGhost, mirror and common carp to about 10lb, bream, perch, rudd
Alder LakeCoarseMarked swimsNot confirmedNot confirmedLarger silver fish; an 11lb 7oz common carp featured

Tickets, times and rules

Guests£10 per person per day, added when booking
Day tickets£15, 7am to 7pm, up to 2 rods
Night tickets£25, 7pm to 7am, up to 2 rods
SwimsUse the marked swims; do not move between swims
OtherRod licence required; one dog per angler on a lead; no BBQs

The Lodges

Sixteen cottages, barns and lodges sleeping from two to 24.

Osborne CollectionWoodside RetreatVictoria AlbertBeatriceHelenaLeopoldJasminePlumtreeMaplewoodAshwoodHollywoodGranaryByreHayloftLodgeStable
Indoor heated pool
Open to all guests
Sauna
Next to the pool
Private hot tubs
Many cottages
Games room and play area
On site
Advertisement

Questions About The Victorian Barn Cottages and Fishing Lake

Do guests pay to fish?

Yes, £10 per person per day, which can be added when booking your stay.

Source: thevictorianbarn.co.uk fishing

How big are the fish?

Oak Lake is the specimen lake with fish in excess of 30lb. Park Lake carp run to about 10lb.

Source: thevictorianbarn.co.uk fishing

Can I night fish?

Yes. Night tickets run from 7pm to 7am at £25 for up to two rods; contact the estate first.

Source: thevictorianbarn.co.uk day tickets

Do the cottages have hot tubs?

Many of the cottages and group properties have private hot tubs. Check the individual property when booking.

Source: thevictorianbarn.co.uk leisure facilities

Can day visitors fish?

Yes. Day tickets are £15 from 7am to 7pm and night tickets £25 from 7pm to 7am, each for up to two rods, booked online.

Source: thevictorianbarn.co.uk day tickets

Getting There

The Victorian Barn, Woolland, Blandford Forum, Dorset. Postcode DT11 0EY.

Open in Google Maps · Phone 01258 817501

Mobile 07956 161528. Parking by the lakes.

Other Fishing Lodges Nearby

Last checked 18 Sep 2026. The facts on this page come from these sources. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we will check it.
  1. thevictorianbarn.co.uk
  2. thevictorianbarn.co.uk, fishing holidays
  3. thevictorianbarn.co.uk, day and night tickets
  4. thevictorianbarn.co.uk, leisure facilities
The Victorian Barn Cottages and Fishing LakeSpecimen fish over 30lb Check availability